Privacy & cookies policy

 

A. PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. WHO?

This privacy policy governs the processing of personal data by the data controller SMASH ARTISTS SERVICES BVBA , having its registered office at Wolvertemsesteenweg 198, 1785 MERCHTEM, BELGIUM  with company registration number 0597.996.387.

 

  1. WHICH DATA?

The general data protection regulation defines the term personal data as follows:

All information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

In particular, the following data can be collected:

– identity data (first and last name, address, e-mail address, phone).

– data relating to invoicing and shipping (vat number, bank account number).

– data relating to website visit (ip address, duration and clicks).

– complaints you lodge or requests you send us.

 

The above list is in no way whatsoever exhaustive. We do not process any special or sensitive personal data.

 

  1. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our Lost Frequencies Shop, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with our customer. When you browse our Lost Frequencies Shop, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

When you add products to your shopping cart and enter your details during checkout, we reserve the right to save this information to send you shopping cart or checkout reminders for commercial purposes.

We want to maintain its customer relationship. With your permission,  we may therefore use your contact data to keep you informed about our store, new products and other updates if you use the opt-in form on our Lost Frequencies Shop. Sending such mailings to our customers is in our legitimate interest (to promote our offer and services and to tailor them to your possible needs better) and is also in the interest of our customers. Customers can always unsubscribe from such mailings

 

  1. PRIVACY LAW

We use your personal information only in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. This also gives you the legal right to access, correct, modify or delete your personal data, on condition that these are correct and do not lead to identity fraud.

 

  1. CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like commercial purposes (for example subscribing for a newsletter), we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime. Please contact us via our contact sheet or use the opt-out function in the mailings we send.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE

 We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

  1. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways, other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers , we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

It is also important to note that ShopWeDo also tracks your personal information. ShopWeDo collects your name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data to provide us with the Services of ShopWeDo, including supporting and processing orders, authentication, and processing payments. This information is also used to improve the Services of ShopWeDo.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms & Condtions.

 

  1. DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

 We keep the personal data of the various parties for at least 10 years following the end of the commissions it was entrusted, as legal claims based on the performance of the agreement may be instituted for 10 years after termination. Data used solely in the context of direct marketing or sending newsletters is kept 5 years.

 

  1. SECURITY

 To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow the industry’s best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

  1. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

You have the right of access to your personal data free of charge and at any time, as well as to the purposes for which we process your personal data.

 

10.1 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction

You are free to notify your personal data to us, or not. In addition, you always have the right to obtain from us that we rectify, supplement or erase your personal data. You acknowledge that if you refuse to provide personal data or you request the erasure of personal data, certain services cannot be provided.

You also have the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

10.2 Right to object

You also have the right to object against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to specify reasons.

 

10.3 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit those data to other controllers.

 

10.4 Right of withdrawal of consent

In so far the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent.

 

10.5 Exercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail to shop@lostfrequencies.com or by post to SMASH ARTISTS SERVICES BVBA, Wolvertemsesteenweg 198, 1785 MERCHTEM, BELGIUM subject to enclosing a copy of your identity card.

 

10.6 Automatic decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not comprise profiling, nor shall we subject it to automated decisions.

 

10.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy commission: Commission for the protection of privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

 

This is without prejudice to proceedings before a civil court.

 

  1. COOKIES

Browsing on our website can result in the installation of cookies on your computer. They simplify the visit and improve the ergonomics of the dialogue.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies on your computer, but such refusal can obstruct access to certain services of the websites. For more information, we refer to our cookies policy.

 

  1. AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

  1. USE OF (HASH)TAGS ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Content that you have created and posted/uploaded to your social media accounts, and that contains the hashtag #LostMerch or any other Lost Frequencies brand hashtag or hashtag that has been communicated by Lost Frequencies or Lost Frequencies Shop, may be used on the webpages, social media pages of Lost Frequencies or other marketing, promotional and advertising initiatives, in any media now or in the future. By using any of the hashtags as described above, you grant Lost Frequencies the irrevocable, royalty-free, non-exclusive, transferable right to use your tagged User Submissions, username, real name, image, likeness, caption, location or other identifying information that connects with any use of your User Submissions.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please us via our contact sheet.

Last updated version: 22nd of May 2019

 


 

B. COOKIES POLICY

1)Who is responsible for this cookies policy?

SMASH ARTISTS SERVICES BVBA , having its registered office at Wolvertemsesteenweg 198, 1785 MERCHTEM, BELGIUM  with company registration number 0597.996.387

2) What are cookies and what cookies does SMASH ARTISTS SERVICES use?

Cookies are little text files which are saved to your computer, tablet or mobile phone automatically when you visit a website.

This site uses First and Thirdd Party Cookies.

First Party cookies:

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

_gat,_ga, _gid

Third Party cookies:

WooCommerce (winkelmandje)

tk_ai, tk_lr, tk_or, tk_qs, tk_r3d, woocommerce_cart_hash, woocommerce_items_in_cart, wp_woocommerce_session_6b654c92cfdb48a2a185476a51327836, wp-settings-1, wp-settings-time-1

https://automattic.com/cookies/

3) Can you use cookies to find out who I am?

We exclude your name, address, age and other personal details. Your details are only kept for ordering purposes if you consent via the form.

4) Are cookies safe?

Cookies are not harmful and have nothing to do with computer viruses or other malware.

5) How long do you keep cookies?

We use temporary cookies and cookies which stay on your computer longer. How long a cookie stays on your computer depends on what kind of cookie it is. A temporary cookie is deleted automatically when you close your browser.

_ga: 2 years

_gat: 1 day

_gid: 1 day

Tk_ai: 5 years

Tk_lr: 1 year

Tk_or: 5 years

Tk_r3d: 4 days

Wp-settings-1: 1 year

Wp-settings-time-1: 1 year

6) Do cookies slow down my computer?

No, cookies don’t cost your computer any extra memory or slow it down.

7) What happens if I accept the cookies?

Then we put the cookies on the website wherever they work best. Only then do you get a cookie which lets you watch videos.  You can also use these cookies to log in and we keep statistically anonymised details of your visit.

8) Can I change the cookie settings once I’ve accepted them? 

You can change your own cookie settings if you want.

9) Changes

This cookie policy may be changed. We advise you to read it carefully for any changes.

 

Last updated version: 22nd of May 2019